Last update: 23 May 2018


In the context of the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) it is also important that you are aware of the following.

We are aware that you trust us. We therefore see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page we let you know what information we collect when you use our website, why we collect it and how we use it to improve your user experience. This way you understand exactly how we work.

This privacy policy applies to the services of Body and Gym Shop. You are aware that Body and Gym Shop is not responsible for the privacy policy of other sites and sources. By using this website you agree to the privacy policy.

Body and Gym Shop respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensures that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. We think it is important that you have full access at all times (under your My account) to the data that we process, make changes and that you can completely unsubscribe from the newsletter and / or unsubscribe with your account. For all questions, objections, requests and / or additional information you can contact us at any time privacy@bodyengymshop.nl.

Data that we process

• First and last name
• Telephone number
• E-mail address
• Address details (if specified with your order / account)
• IP address
• Location data
• Information about your activity on our website
• Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot always check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us via privacy@bodyengymshop.nl, we will of course remove this information immediately.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Body and Gym Shop processes your personal data for the following purposes:
• Handling a payment
• Sending your placed order
• Sending our newsletter
• Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services or if we have a supplementary question about your order
• Body and Gym Shop analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences.
• Body and Gym Shop also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Body and Gym Shop and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@bodyengymshop.nl.

Body and Gym Shop would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is possible via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Use our services
When you sign up for one of our services or place an order with us in the web store, we ask you to provide personal information. This data is used to perform the service. The data is stored on secured servers of Body and Gym Shop or those of a third party in the Netherlands. We will not combine this data with other personal data that we have.

How we protect personal data
Body and Gym Shop takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service directly, via our contact form or via privacy@bodyengymshop.nl.

What do we do in the event of a data breach?
When a data breach is detected, we will close it immediately. We have a team available for this that can act very adequately and quickly. We will then also inform the Dutch Data Protection Authority within 72 hours of the found (and closed) data breach.

Sharing data
We will never share your data with third parties unsolicited or without your permission, unless this is necessary for processing your payment or sending your order.
We use MultiSafePay and AfterPay for payment processing (payment afterwards). We use PostNL to send your order by parcel post. In all cases, this concerns Dutch companies that take your privacy rights very seriously, are fully aware of your privacy rights and options in accordance with the AVG and adhere to them.


Communication
When you send e-mail or other messages to us, we may save those messages. Sometimes we ask you for your personal information that is relevant to the situation in question. This makes it possible to process your questions and answer your requests, for example with regard to your order. The data is stored on secured servers of Body and Gym Shop or those of a third party. We will not combine this data with other personal data that we have. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time, delete your account or request a request privacy@bodyengymshop.nl.


Cookies
What is a cookie?

We make use of cookies on this website.
A cookie is a simple small file that is sent along with pages from this website [and / or Flash applications] and is stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive.
The information stored therein can be sent back to our servers on a subsequent visit.

Buttons are included on our website to promote ("like") or share ("tweet") web pages on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter.
These buttons work with pieces of code that come from Facebook or Twitter itself.
Cookies are placed through this code. We have no influence on that.
Read the privacy statement of Facebook or Twitter (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data that they process via these cookies.

The information they collect is made anonymous as much as possible. The information is transferred to and stored by Twitter, Facebook, Google + and LinkedIn on servers in the United States. LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google+ + adhere to the Safe Harbor principles and are affiliated with the Safe Harbor program of the US Department of Commerce. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.


Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies that enable you to analyze the use of the website. The information collected by the cookie about your use of this website is usually sent to a Google server in the US and stored there. If the IP anonymization is activated on this website, then your IP address will be required by Google within Textual adjustment Technical adjustment Audit report https://www.bodyengymshop.nl/ 7 2. Data protection and security Member States of the European Union or in the other Member States that are part of the European Economic Area shortened in advance. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. For the benefit of the website owner, Google will process this information to keep track of how you use the website, to prepare reports on website activities for website owners and to offer other services related to website and internet use. The IP address sent by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not linked to other data from Google. You can prevent cookies from being saved by choosing the appropriate setting in your browser. We would like to point out that in that case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the fullest. In addition, you can prevent the data collected by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being sent to Google, stored and that this data is processed by Google by the browser plugin available under the following link to download and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en


HotJar & New Relic
To map and analyze the use of our website, we use the web analysis tool HotJar and New Relic, offered by HotJar and New Relic. Among other things, cookies enable us to see how often our website is visited and which pages of our website are viewed the most. The information collected is processed in statistics and is used by us to optimize our website. The information collected is not used by us to identify you as a person.

Payment methods
To receive your order you can use a number of payment methods, such as iDEAL, PayPal, Credit card, Bancontact, Bank transfer, Sofort and AfterPay (payment afterwards). For AfterPay, the company AfterPay (externally) will carry out a so-called creditworthiness assessment which takes place on the basis of a number of elements including your name and address data. When you pass through this assessment, we will receive approval from AfterPay after which we will work the order. The subsequent handling of payment of the associated invoice is then handled by AfterPay.

Right to view and correct or delete your data
You have the right to request access to and correction or deletion of your data. See our contact page for this.
The reason that we sometimes have to store your data is to process your order (s) in good order and / or to keep you informed via e-mail (newsletter).

Unsubscribe from newsletter
When registering for our newsletter, we use the information you provide to send you the newsletter.
After registration you can unsubscribe at any time for (receiving) the newsletter via a link at the bottom of each newsletter or by sending an email to webmaster@bodyengymshop.nl

To prevent abuse, we can ask you to identify you adequately.
When it comes to access to personal data linked to a cookie, you must send a copy of the cookie in question.
You can find this in the settings of your browser.

More information about cookies?
You can find more information about cookies on the following websites:

Cookierecht.nl

Consumers Association: "What are cookies?"
Consumers Association: "What are cookies for?"
Consumers Association: "Delete cookies"
Consumers Association: "Disable cookies"
Your Online Choices: “A guide to online behavioral advertising"

Changes
This privacy statement is tailored to the use and capabilities of this site. Any adjustments and / or changes to this site may lead to changes in this privacy statement. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy statement.

Questions and feedback
We regularly check whether we comply with this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can contact us via our contact details;

Contact information & responsible
For questions or more information you can contact us using the details below.
You can also direct all your questions, requests or other privacy / data related issues to privacy@bodyengymshop.nl.


This also includes the controller within the meaning of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) and the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG / GDPR):

Body and Gym Shop
Terbregse Rechter Rottekade 178
3055 XH Rotterdam, the Netherlands
+ 31 (0) 10 - 818 34 36

E-mail: info@bodyengymshop.nl
Chamber of Commerce number: 54121833
VAT number: NL134064872B01